Is Cheese and chive dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • red mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUT MAYONNAISE (55%) (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Potato Fibre), SOURED CREAM (25%) (Milk), RED MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (6%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour. Carotenes; Anticaking Agent: Potato Starch), Onion, VINTAGE CHEDDAR CHEESE (5%5 (Milk), CHIVE (19%), Rapeseed Ol, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. TY En ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check Cheese and chive dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping