Is Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • aged parmesan cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

aged parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised milk
cheddar cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tri-color Fusili Pasta (Enriched Durum Semolina: Niacin, Ferrous Triamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato, Spinach), Sauce: Mozzarella Cheese, (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Aged Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice, Egg Yolks), Mustard (Mustard Seeds, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Sea Salt, White Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Spices

Check Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Dairy Free? Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz | Spoonful