Is Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • egg whites
  • aged parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • riboflavin

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mayonnaise
egg whites
aged parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tri-color Fusili Pasta (Enriched Durum Semolina: Niacin, Ferrous Triamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato, Spinach), Sauce: Mozzarella Cheese, (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Aged Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice, Egg Yolks), Mustard (Mustard Seeds, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Sea Salt, White Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Spices

Check Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz | Spoonful