Is Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • aged parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

aged parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tri-color Fusili Pasta (Enriched Durum Semolina: Niacin, Ferrous Triamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato, Spinach), Sauce: Mozzarella Cheese, (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Aged Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice, Egg Yolks), Mustard (Mustard Seeds, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Sea Salt, White Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Spices

Check Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegetarian? Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz | Spoonful