Is cheese and onion potato crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed in erying proportions), Cheese & Onion Flavour (Onion Powder, Yeast Powder, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Dextrose, Starch, Cheese Powder (Contains Whey Powder)(MILK), Sugar, Yeast Extract Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)). May contain traces of Wheat, Soya and Barley. ADDITIONAL FORMATION Suitable foregetarians D No added M No artificial Colours or flavours ource of fibre PICAL
Check cheese and onion potato crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cheese and onion potato crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Chips · Pouch


