Is cheese and onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • medium mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

malted bread (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, malted wheat flakes, wheat bran, yeast, malted barley flour, salt, emulsifiers (e471, e472(e)), wheat protein, malted wheat flour, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (e300), wheat flour, wheat starch), mayonnaise (18%) (water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, spirit vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt), sugar, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice), medium mature cheddar cheese (milk) (14%), red leicester cheese (milk) (6%) (contains colour (e160b())), red onion (4%). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. nutrition as a guide, we recommend this product provides: typical values energy per 100 g as sold

Check cheese and onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingBreakfast