Is cheese and tomato pizza Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk
- grated mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (52%) (Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Passata, Onion, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, White Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Basil, Red Wine (Red Wine, De-alcoholised Wine, Concentrated Red Wine, Salt), White Vinegar), Cooked Penne Pasta (42%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS
Check cheese and tomato pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cheese and tomato pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


