Is cheese and tomato pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • grated mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • whole milk

grated mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (52%) (Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Passata, Onion, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, White Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Basil, Red Wine (Red Wine, De-alcoholised Wine, Concentrated Red Wine, Salt), White Vinegar), Cooked Penne Pasta (42%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS

Check cheese and tomato pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? cheese and tomato pizza | Spoonful