Is cheese and tomato pizza Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grated mozzarella cheese
- milk
- whole milk
grated mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (52%) (Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Passata, Onion, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, White Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Basil, Red Wine (Red Wine, De-alcoholised Wine, Concentrated Red Wine, Salt), White Vinegar), Cooked Penne Pasta (42%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS
Check cheese and tomato pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cheese and tomato pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


