Is cheese and tomato pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (52%) (Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Passata, Onion, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, White Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Basil, Red Wine (Red Wine, De-alcoholised Wine, Concentrated Red Wine, Salt), White Vinegar), Cooked Penne Pasta (42%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS

Check cheese and tomato pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? cheese and tomato pizza | Spoonful