Is CHEESE BREAD SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRICK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE), VEGETABLE OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), PAPRIKA, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check CHEESE BREAD SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE BREAD SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


