Is CHEESE BREAD SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- asiago cheese
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese
- cheese cultures
- enzymes
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRICK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE), VEGETABLE OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), PAPRIKA, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check CHEESE BREAD SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE BREAD SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


