Is CHEESE CAKE WEDGE, SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS], CHEESE CULTURE), CHEESE CULTURE), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), CANE SUGAR*, EGGS*, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE*, VANILLA, AND CRUMBS (FLOUR*, BUTTER, CANE SUGAR*, EGGS*, CORN MEAL*, BAKING POWDER* [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), NON-GMO CORN STARCH], COCOA POWDER, SALT, CINNAMON, NUTMEG).

Check CHEESE CAKE WEDGE, SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepTopping