Is cheese cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soured cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • full fat soft cheese

soured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

full fat soft cheese (milk) (34%), cream (milk), wheat flour, egg, sugar, soured cream (milk), palm fat, brown sugar, flavouring, invert sugar syrup, wheat starch, rapeseed oil, maize starch, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), acidity regulator (citric acid). ! allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts. nutrition typical values energy fat

Check cheese cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking