Is Cheese, Cheddar Applewood Smoked Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Smoke Flavour, Paprika

Check Cheese, Cheddar Applewood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese, Cheddar Applewood Smoked is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing