Is CHEESE CIABATTA ROLLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, OLIVE OIL BLEND (75% CANOLA OIL, 25% OLIVE OIL), SALT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYME), BAKERS YEAST, DRY MALT, CRUMB SOFTENER (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR)

Check CHEESE CIABATTA ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking