Is Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dry milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- liquid cheese sauce
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, salt, color added
- +2 more
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soy And/or Canola Oil, Whey, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Salt, Color Added (beta Carotene Solution, Paprika Oleoresin Solution), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


