Is Cheese crackers, cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- organic malt extract
- natural flavors
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic wheat flour, organic high oleic safflower oil and/or organic high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), contains less than 2% of each of the following: dried organic cheese blend (organic cheddar cheese [organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes], organic nonfat milk, disodium phosphate), organic paprika color, cream of tartar, organic dried yeast, baking soda, organic malt extract, organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, salt, butter oil, organic annatto extract color, sodium citrate, organic buttermilk blend (organic buttermilk, organic skim milk), tocopherols preservative, natural flavors, organic guar gum, enzymes.
Check Cheese crackers, cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese crackers, cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


