Is Cheese crackers, cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • butter oil
  • organic buttermilk blend
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • dried organic cheese blend
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: dried organic cheese blend
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat flour, organic high oleic safflower oil and/or organic high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), contains less than 2% of each of the following: dried organic cheese blend (organic cheddar cheese [organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes], organic nonfat milk, disodium phosphate), organic paprika color, cream of tartar, organic dried yeast, baking soda, organic malt extract, organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, salt, butter oil, organic annatto extract color, sodium citrate, organic buttermilk blend (organic buttermilk, organic skim milk), tocopherols preservative, natural flavors, organic guar gum, enzymes.

Check Cheese crackers, cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping