Is Cheese crackers, cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic wheat flour, organic high oleic safflower oil and/or organic high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), contains less than 2% of each of the following: dried organic cheese blend (organic cheddar cheese [organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes], organic nonfat milk, disodium phosphate), organic paprika color, cream of tartar, organic dried yeast, baking soda, organic malt extract, organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, salt, butter oil, organic annatto extract color, sodium citrate, organic buttermilk blend (organic buttermilk, organic skim milk), tocopherols preservative, natural flavors, organic guar gum, enzymes.
Check Cheese crackers, cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese crackers, cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


