Is Cheese crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • butter powder
  • +6 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high oleic canola oil, cheddar cheese and white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: salt, whey, maltodextrin, leavening (yeast, baking soda), whey protein concentrate, butter powder (milk), natural flavor, lactic acid, buttermilk, citric acid, sodium phosphate, disodium phosphate, yeast extract, lactose, skim milk, sodium caseinate (milk), color (annatto extract, turmeric extract).

Check Cheese crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping