Is Cheese crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dehydrated cheese
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor blendaeur adeg
  • contains two percent, less of: natural cheddar cheese flavor blendaeur adeg

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour* (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin b2}, folic acid), vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: palm, canola, soybean with tbhq for freshness), salt, contains two percent or less of: natural cheddar cheese flavor blend†**Ⱐ(dehydrated cheese {cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes}, maltodextrin, whey (milk), salt, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium phosphate, synthetic calcium silicate {anticaking agent}, lactic acid (milk), propionic acid {preservative}, dry yeast, sorbitan monolaurate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, gum tragacanth, silicon dioxide, soy lecithin {emulsifier}), paprika, cheddar cheese†**Ⱐ(cultured milk, enzymes, salt and annatto extract {color}), vegetable colors (annatto and turmeric extracts), autolyzed yeast, yeast, sodium sulfite, artificial color (fd&c red#40), enzymes, red pepper, caramel color, natural flavor.

Check Cheese crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch