Is Cheese crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheeseaeur adeg
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • dehydrated cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor blendaeur adeg
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • synthetic calcium silicate
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour* (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin b2}, folic acid), vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: palm, canola, soybean with tbhq for freshness), salt, contains two percent or less of: natural cheddar cheese flavor blend†**Ⱐ(dehydrated cheese {cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes}, maltodextrin, whey (milk), salt, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium phosphate, synthetic calcium silicate {anticaking agent}, lactic acid (milk), propionic acid {preservative}, dry yeast, sorbitan monolaurate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, gum tragacanth, silicon dioxide, soy lecithin {emulsifier}), paprika, cheddar cheese†**Ⱐ(cultured milk, enzymes, salt and annatto extract {color}), vegetable colors (annatto and turmeric extracts), autolyzed yeast, yeast, sodium sulfite, artificial color (fd&c red#40), enzymes, red pepper, caramel color, natural flavor.

Check Cheese crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch