Is Cheese crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cul - tures
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product
  • +2 more

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high oleic canola and/or soybean oil (with tbhq and citric acid for freshness), cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto |color]), enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product (pasteurized skim milk, whey and milk protein concentrate, cheese cul - tures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: salt, paprika, natural flavor, leavening (yeast, baking soda), yeast extract, color (paprika oleoresin, annatto extract, tur - meric extract), enzymes, contains: wheat, milk, may contain trace amounts of soy,

Check Cheese crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch