Is Cheese crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- salt, paprika, natural flavor, leavening
- enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product
- enzymes
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high oleic canola and/or soybean oil (with tbhq and citric acid for freshness), cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto |color]), enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product (pasteurized skim milk, whey and milk protein concentrate, cheese cul - tures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: salt, paprika, natural flavor, leavening (yeast, baking soda), yeast extract, color (paprika oleoresin, annatto extract, tur - meric extract), enzymes, contains: wheat, milk, may contain trace amounts of soy,
Check Cheese crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


