Is CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat flour
  • food starch -modified

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

food starch -modified

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT] CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA (30LB/CS), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LASAGNA PASAT SHEETS (PASTA SHEETS (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE EGGES WITH CITRIC ACID, YELLOW CORN FLOWER), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GARLIC, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED (CORN), PARSLEY FLAKES, KOSHER SALT, BASIL, PARSLEY, OREGANO, CHILI PEPPER.

Check CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch