Is CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT] CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA (30LB/CS), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LASAGNA PASAT SHEETS (PASTA SHEETS (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE EGGES WITH CITRIC ACID, YELLOW CORN FLOWER), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GARLIC, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED (CORN), PARSLEY FLAKES, KOSHER SALT, BASIL, PARSLEY, OREGANO, CHILI PEPPER.

Check CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE | Spoonful