Is CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • whole egges with citric acid
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin
  • calcium propionate
  • rennet

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole egges with citric acid
pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT] CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA (30LB/CS), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LASAGNA PASAT SHEETS (PASTA SHEETS (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE EGGES WITH CITRIC ACID, YELLOW CORN FLOWER), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GARLIC, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED (CORN), PARSLEY FLAKES, KOSHER SALT, BASIL, PARSLEY, OREGANO, CHILI PEPPER.

Check CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch