Is CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium propionate
  • parmesan cheese
  • rennet
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
parmesan cheese
rennet

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT] CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA (30LB/CS), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LASAGNA PASAT SHEETS (PASTA SHEETS (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE EGGES WITH CITRIC ACID, YELLOW CORN FLOWER), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GARLIC, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED (CORN), PARSLEY FLAKES, KOSHER SALT, BASIL, PARSLEY, OREGANO, CHILI PEPPER.

Check CHEESE CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE & RICH MARINARA SAUCE LAYERED BETWEEN LASAGNA NOODLES & BAKED TO PERFECTION LASAGNA, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch