Is RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI IN A RICH TOMATO GARLIC SAUCE, RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic durum wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat flour
  • gluten containing grain products

organic durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese And Spinach Ravioli (Organic Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Milkfat, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Lactic Acid), Spinach, Organic Romano Cheese (Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Eggs, Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Onions, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice), Sea Salt, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Spice), Organic Tomato Puree (Organic Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Water, Spinach, Organic Tomatoes, Brown Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cheese And Spinach Ravioli (Organic Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Milkfat, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Lactic Acid), Spinach, Organic Romano Cheese (Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Eggs, Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Onions, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice), Sea Salt, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Spice), Oregano

Check RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI IN A RICH TOMATO GARLIC SAUCE, RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI IN A RICH TOMATO GARLIC SAUCE, RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go