Is CHEESE DIP, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • dairy product solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CREAM, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: JALAPENO PUREE, SALT, SODIUM, PHOSPHATE, DATEM, CELLULOSE GUM AND GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, APO-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check CHEESE DIP, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking