Is CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • paramesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE QUARTERS IN BRINE (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, KALE, HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE, (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), ROMANO CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), PARAMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STRACH, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE PEPPER

Check CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing