Is CHEESE ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH CHEESE, TOPPED WITH TANGY ENCHILADA SAUCE & CHEESE AND SERVED OVER RICE & BEANS, CHEESE ENCHILADAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured milk
- delactosed skim milk
- cheddar cheese blend
- cultured skim milk
- whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE ENCHILADA (CORN TORTILLA [WATER, CORN MASA {CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME}, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HIGH AMYLOSE CORNSTARCH WITH DEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM], CHEESE FILLING [WATER, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, TOMATO, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED PEPPER, JALAPENO, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, DELACTOSED SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION, GUAR GUM, BETA-AP08'-CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE{COLORS}, WATER, TOMATOES {TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID}, GREEN CHILE {GREEN CHILE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, ONION, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT {AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN}, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CILANTRO, SALT]), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}]), BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), 2% OR LESS OF CORN, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, POBLANO CHILES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check CHEESE ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH CHEESE, TOPPED WITH TANGY ENCHILADA SAUCE & CHEESE AND SERVED OVER RICE & BEANS, CHEESE ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH CHEESE, TOPPED WITH TANGY ENCHILADA SAUCE & CHEESE AND SERVED OVER RICE & BEANS, CHEESE ENCHILADAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
CHEESE ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH CHEESE, TOPPED WITH TANGY ENCHILADA SAUCE & CHEESE AND SERVED OVER RICE & BEANS, CHEESE ENCHILADAS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


