Is CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheddar cheese
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Safflower), Whey, Shortening Powder (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides), Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake), Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


