Is CHEESE KETTLE KURLS, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • 1% of nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey solids
  • contains less than 1% of nonfat dry milk, dextrin, autolyzed yeast, whey solids
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter milk solids
cream
cultured nonfat milk solids

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, WHEY SOLIDS (MILK), SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, CULTURES AND LACTIC ACID), CULTURED NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND CITRIC ACID), BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES) AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE}, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, I+G (DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), PALM OIL AND BHA.

Check CHEESE KETTLE KURLS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go