Is CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese
mozzarella cheese
cheese culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Lasagna (Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt], Enriched Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Eggs, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Black Pepper, Dried Parsley), Marinara Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid], Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Minced Garlic, Sea Salt, Orgegano, Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Parsley.

Check CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA | Spoonful