Is CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA CLASSIC CHEESE LASAGNA. MARINARA SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, OREGANO, BASIL & RED WINE VINEGAR, STACKED WITH THREE LAYERS OF HOUSE-MADE PASTA, RICOTTA, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES. TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA., CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • grated romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
grated romano cheese made from cow's milk
grated parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), CRUSHED TOMATOES, LIGHT RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET AND/OR ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), DRIED ONION, RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES.

Check CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA CLASSIC CHEESE LASAGNA. MARINARA SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, OREGANO, BASIL & RED WINE VINEGAR, STACKED WITH THREE LAYERS OF HOUSE-MADE PASTA, RICOTTA, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES. TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA., CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking