Is SMALL, ITALIAN-STYLE BREADED WHITE MEAT CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA CHICKEN PATTIES OVER RIGATONI PASTA TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes in Puree [Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste], Onions, Butter [Cream, Salt], Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Olive Oil), Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {Iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Breaded White Meat Chicken Patties (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Parmesan Cheese [Cultured, Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt Enzymes], Parmesan and Romano Cheeses [Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Parmesan and Cheddar Cheeses [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt], Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Unsalted Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor], Leavening [Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Fried in Vegetable Oil), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes).

Check SMALL, ITALIAN-STYLE BREADED WHITE MEAT CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA CHICKEN PATTIES OVER RIGATONI PASTA TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMALL, ITALIAN-STYLE BREADED WHITE MEAT CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA CHICKEN PATTIES OVER RIGATONI PASTA TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGASafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go