Is Cheese, Old Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour

Check Cheese, Old Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese, Old Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Cheese, Old Cheddar | Spoonful