Is Cheese, Oven Baked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- cheese color
- pasteurized milk
- enzyme
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (CHEESE COLOR), ENZYME, CHEESE CULTURE.
Check Cheese, Oven Baked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese, Oven Baked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Cheese, Oven Baked is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


