Is Cheese, Oven Baked Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheese color
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (CHEESE COLOR), ENZYME, CHEESE CULTURE.
Check Cheese, Oven Baked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese, Oven Baked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Cheese, Oven Baked is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


