Is Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Aged Cheddar, Roasted Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • roasted garlic cheddar cheese aged cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Garlic Cheddar Cheese Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Minced Roasted Garlic, Chive Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Chive, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice, Dextrose, Spice Extractives), Trisodium Citrate

Check Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Aged Cheddar, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Aged Cheddar, Roasted Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping