Is Cheese Pizza Poppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Sauce (Sweet Potato, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil and/or Avocado Oil, Carrot, Tomato Powder*, Spinach*, Apple*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Spices*, Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder*, Garlic Powder), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cassava Flour, Cassava Starch, Egg, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Olive Oil and/or Avocado Oil, Tomato Powder*, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast.

Check Cheese Pizza Poppers against your own diets in the app.