Is Cheese Powder, Mild Cheddar (4 oz, Zin: 528596) - 2-Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid (Milk), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Whey Powder (Milk)

Check Cheese Powder, Mild Cheddar (4 oz, Zin: 528596) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Powder, Mild Cheddar (4 oz, Zin: 528596) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingTopping