Is Cheese Puffs Baked White Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry buttermilk
- milk
- whey
- white cheddar cheese culture pasteurized milk
- a natural flavoring agent
- natural enzymes
dry buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed High Oleic (Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower), Oil, White Cheddar Cheese Culture Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Natural Enzymes, Whey (Milk), Dry Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate (A Natural Flavoring Agent), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Contains Milk, Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Soy
Check Cheese Puffs Baked White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Puffs Baked White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheese Puffs Baked White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


