Is CHEESE/QUESO VENEZUELAN EMPANADA, CHEESE/QUESO Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
FILLING: SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, KOSHER RENNET CRUST: WATER, PRE-COOKED YELLOW CORN MEAL (ENRICHED NIACIN, IRON, RIBOFLAVIN THIAMIN AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SALT
Check CHEESE/QUESO VENEZUELAN EMPANADA, CHEESE/QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE/QUESO VENEZUELAN EMPANADA, CHEESE/QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go


