Is Cheese Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), CHEDDAR CHEESE (18%) (Milk), Water, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Soya Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Cheese Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Lactose Free? Cheese Rolls | Spoonful