Is Cheese Rolls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), CHEDDAR CHEESE (18%) (Milk), Water, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Soya Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Cheese Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Cheese Rolls | Spoonful