Is CHEESE & SALAMI CUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- salami
- pork
- swiss cheese
- cheese culture
- cultured milk
- cream
- pepperjack cheese
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +3 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR [IF COLORED]), PEPPERJACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).
Check CHEESE & SALAMI CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE & SALAMI CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Piece


