Is CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- contains less than 2% of maltodextrin, cornstarch, cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, MILKFAT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, ACETIC ACID.
Check CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


